FANDOM


Hiram Capron
First name Hiram
Last name Capron
From Paris
Date of birth February 12, 1796
Died September 10, 1872
Born in Leicester, Vermont
Died in Paris
Famous for founder of Paris
HiramCapron

Portrait of Hiram Capron by Robert Whale

Memories about Hiram Capron

You can contribute your own memories about Hiram Capron by clicking here.

Roger Sharpe

The information below are lists of the names with the page number in each of Hiram Capron's Ledger books.The original books are held at the Paris Museum and Historical Society. You can consult the Ledgers to learn the business each person had with Hiram Capron.

Index

Ledger #

1999.2085.01 Business - Hiram Capron’s Ledger Book Jan. 1829 - 1831
1999.2004.01 - Hiram Capron Account Book 1832-1859
1999.2000.01 - Hiram Capron Account Book 1841-1847
1999.2106.01 - Norman Hamilton Account Book 4 March 1834-1856
1999.2005.01 – Hiram Capron Day Book, March 16, 1833


1999.2085.01 Business - Hiram Capron’s Ledger Book. 3cm. in a hard covered volumn. Time period covered is Jan. 1829-Jan. 14, 1832. An index of names to the ledger is at the beginning. This account book contains detailed amounts owing and amounts paid by Capron to settlers of the area. Payments were paid by money or labour performed for him such as mining and grinding of tons of Plaster of Paris; plowing, haying, harvesting and work on a road. Sales include plows, kettles, horses, stoves, whisky, rope, saddles, potatoes, corn etc. etc. Purchases include items such as plough castings and edges, cook stove, horse and wagon, fresh beef & pork and cloth.

John Crouse 1, Abner Owen 2, Henry D. Wood Dr. 2, Nathaniel Samson 3, David Marr & H. E. Collins 4, Frederick Jackson 5, Joseph Van Norman 6, David Hazen 6, Phillip Tastbinder 7, Samuel Decow 8-9, Anthony Fick 10, Mark A. Ward 10, Jacob Langs Jn. 11, Peter Wicoff 12, John Tisdale 12, Richard S. Soverien 12, Michael S. Dolon 13, Capt. C. Hatt; Ft. Erie 13, Aaron Rolison 14-15, William Friece 16-17, Daniel C. Samberton 18-19, Nancy Willett 19, Myron Ames 20, Nelson Ames 21, John Rickert 22-23, Daniel Sparr 24-25, Caleb Showers 26, John Showers, Sen. 27, James Hills 28, John Showers, Jun. 29, Orren Lamberton 30, Daniel Showers 31, Caleb Showers 32, Michael Showers 33, William Holmes 34, Michael O. Lone 35, John McCauly 36, Thomas Tate 36, Peter O. Carr 37, William Sovereen 38, John A. Wilkes 39, Stephen Douglas 40, William Freece 40, Smith Griffen 41, William Nellis 42, John Carey 43, Philip Bemer 44, Freeman Turnball 45, John Robbins 46, Angus Clark 47, Ahab Sayles 48, John G. Staats 49, Joseph Lattshaw 50, John Williams 51, Charles Maricle 52, Jonathan Hubbard 53, James Bailey 54, Nathaniel Ives 55, Thomas Sales 56, Mrs. Leah Stone 57, Miles Pennington 57, Elias Sayles 58, Henry Olmstead 59, Henry Nellis 60, Benj. Sayles 60, Isaac Willett 61, Joseph Church 62, Philip Church 63, Samuel Heath 64,William Godfrey 65, John Pearsons 66, Benj. Sayles 67, John Chatterson 68, Clark Church 69, Henry Maus 70, James Shoff 70, Horace Foster 71, Ransom Rounds 72, Mr. Fowl 73, Mr. Flewallen 74, Daniel Anderson 74, F. R. Dutcher 75, Willson Abram 76, Cornelius W. Lane 76, Solomon Sayles 77, Danl. Mellon & Johnson 78, Samuel VanEvery 79, John Rumville 80, Mr. Hervey 81, George Lane 82, Michael Showers 82, Christopher Harrison 83, Lewis Burwell 84, James Thompson 85, Jessee Vanduzen 85, Eli Godfrey 86, Daniel Campbell 87, Abner Matthews 88, James Hallatt 89, Rufus Johnson 90, George Sayles 90, Esquire Waddel 91, Abel Mudge 92, Israel W. Powell 93, Charles Murphy 94, John Langs 95, Norton Bliss 96, Mary Payne 97, Samuel L. Payne 97, Abram Curtis 98, Henry Haskins 99, Cephas Church 100, Adam Vandusen 101, Joseph Van Norman 102, William Holmes 103, William Ward 104, Henry Livins 105, S. Chapin Sayles 106, McLim & Ingals & Co. 107, Aaron Rolison 108, Henry Olmstead 109, Gug. & Elezar Pulman 110, Henry Goose 111, George Whitehouse 112, Stephen Houghton 113, Abraham Rykman 114, Elijah Godfrey 115, John Johnson 116, Philip Church 117, John Gilliand 118, McLin & Ingalls 119, John Showers 120, Wheeler Pierce 121, Joel Kellogg 122, Josiah Cushman 123, Daniel Church 124, John Showers, Sen. 125, William Dawson 126, John Dawson 126, Mary Grier 127, John Grier 127, Clark Church 128, Myron Ames 129, Jane Normansull 130, James Ruggles 131, Gilbert Showers 132, Nathaniel Ives 133, John H. Parsons 134, Granville Curtis 134, Frederick Drefser 135, William Hume 136, Timothy Brigham 137, John Kerr 137, John Algar 138, David Algar 138, Ira Holden 139, John Griffin 139, Ephraim Tisdale 140, Robert Irving 140, John Lovejoy 141, David Willson 142, Joseph Lown 143, Trueworthy Smith 143, Joseph Andreson 144, Ira C. Curtis 144, Josiah Cushman 145, G. & E. Putnam 146, Guy Putnam 147, Wm. Holme, Plaister 148, Jacob Langs 148, McLin & Ingalls 149, Christopher Harrison 150, Josiah Cushman 151, Atwood & Gilliand 152-153, William Staats 153, Smith Griffin 154, James Livins 156, Marlin Hyler 157, E. C. & S. Griffin 157, David Hagerman 158, Henry B. Fitchworth 160-161.


1999.2004.01 - Hiram Capron Account Book 1832-1859 – 2cm. – An index is located at the beginning of the book – No cover – Family Record in the back – begins at page 121.

Martin Hiler 121, Augustus Jones 121, Isaac Barry 121, McArdle3 121, John Rattray 122, James Newington 122, Samuel Ewins 122, William Johnson 123, John Johnson 123, Levi Jo hnson 123, George Drain 124, James Wooley 124, Joseph Wooley 124, George Whitehouse 124, John Smith(Wheelright) 124, Eliphalet Skinner 125, Eli Skinner 125, George Huffman 125, Capt. Z. Bailey 125, James Barker 126, John A. Smith(Wheelright) 126, John McMunn 127, Henry Ball 127, Jacob Patrick 128, Henry Ball 128, Joseph Andrews 129, John Miller 129, John C. McMasters 130, Henry Quick 130, John Reid 130, Henry Day 131, Alex. Southerland 131, Amos Hill 131, Septymius Ayer 132, Patrick Dowling 132, Fordice Farmam 133, George Hall 133, Joseph Whitman & Tylor 133, Matthew Patrick 134, John Algar 135, David Algar 135, Hesekiah Nelson 135, William Gardner 136, Jacob Potts 157, Asa Woolverton 157, Allan Cameron 138, William Standen 138, Robert Fisher 139, Marcia Majre 140, J. & J.K. Smith 140, Elder William Rees 140, Samuel Payne, Jun. 141, William Hume 142, Benj. Sterling 143, James Leach 143, Francis Fysh 143, Mary ann Goodger 144, Henry Brown 144, James Durand 145, Edmund Thompson 145, Nathan Gray 146, Elijah Gray 146, George Hamilton 147, James Shortreed 147, Charles Chamberlain 147, Joseph Wright 148, William Parker 149, William Freece 150, Elias J. Conklin 151, William Wooley 152, Aaron Collver 152, VanBrocklin 152, Geo. A. Clark 153, David D. Long 153, Henry Livings 154, William Grigg 154, James & John MacLevi(MacSem) 155, Mr. Gordon 155, Wm. Luxford 155, Matthew Ensleg 156, Murray Lester 156, William Battersby 156, Marquis 156, Garret Acre 157, Robert Grigg 157, Stephen Sheil 157, William Dickson Esq. 158, Horace capron 159, Doctor Charles Duncombe 160, John Fennissy 160, William Friece 160, Duncan McGreggor 161, William Freece 161, John Asher 161, Thomas Davidson 161, Daniel Scramling 162, Henry Ryan 162, Dennis O Brian 162-163, William Perry 164, Thomas Coleman 165, Justus Sawyer 166, Hugh Keachie 166, Henry Ball 166, Solomon Jennings 167, Obed Lane 167, George Lane 167, Harlow Judson 168, Larkin Sprague 169, Mrs. McCoy 169, Bank Account 170-171

Bank Account, pages 170-171. H. Capron 170, Geo. Hamilton 170, H. William 170, J. Smith 170, J. & B. VanNorman 170, Judson 170, D. Totten 170, Maus 170, E. Conklin 170, H. Willson 170, J. Rickert 170, Geo. Hamilton 170, O’Reily 170, Judson 170, C. Phillips 170, W.C. Ross 170, H. Willson 171, Thos. Coleman 171, Wm. Sovereign 171, E. Conklin 171, Clark & Crane 171, Hume 171, Horace C. 171,

John Clark 172, Bejamin Lot 172, James Chivers 172, Elder Stowell 174, Robert Kirkwood 174, Daniel Totten 175, J. Smith 176, Daniel O’Neil 177, James wiltsen 177, Daniel Hilliker 178, Erastus Clark 178, Thomas Perry 178, John Perry 178, Comfort D. Long 179, Russel Markham 179, William Perry 179, Richard Whithouse 180, George Allchin 180, Moses Crane 181, George Allchin 181, Soloman Sayles 181, Samuel Dorsie 182, Mary Jones 182, David Sovereign 182, Thomas Grant 182, John Hammill 183, Robert Grant 183, David Wood 184, G. Palmer 184, Andrew S. Smith 184, Elias Conklin 185, Norman Hamilton 186, Ezra Leonard 187, Hamilton & Wilson 187, Walter Capron 188, Harrison Ward 189, S. Hopkins 189, Anna R. Dickson 189, Ellen Anderson 190, Henry Johnson 190, John Teeple 191, Elias P. Forsyth 191, Benj. Yeo 191, Harry Johnson 192, Whitford & Vanbrocklin 193, George McVicar 194, Ande Henry 195, Isaac Arnold 195, James Wyld 196, Sylvenas Whitford 196, Elder Wm. Barker 197, Dennis O Brian 198, Mill Dam Company 199, Dennis O Brian 199, Jacob S. Ehle 200, Alphias Taft 200, William Rathbone 200, William Staats 200, James Anderson 200, Harry Livings 200, Daniel Church 200, Daniel Rice 200, Geo. W. Whitehead 200, Sam Heath 200, Jacob Langs 200, Lawrence O. Love 200, Saml. L. Paine 200, William Parker 200, John Whiteside 200, B.C. Hill 200, Walter White 200, Geo. Minora 200, J. & J. Smith 200, Geo. W. Lewis 200, J. Hughson 200, William Atwood 200, John Stewat 200, William Hume 200, James Thompson 200, Asa Wolverton 200, Matthew Patrick 200, William Frew 200, Thos. McSin 200, J. & J. Smith 200, John Johnson 201, Silas Sprague 201, Elijah Sprague 201, Nathan Gray 201, Geo. R. Sayles 201, E. I. Conklin 201, F. Ousterout 201, Wm. Wooley 201, Wm. Soverign 201, Wm. Titekworth 201, Clark Craue 201, Benj. Sott 201, Thos. Pickham 201, Jas. Newington 201, Soloman Sayles 201, Daniel Showers 201, Harlow Judson 201, Jacob Gable 201, Daniel Totten 201, Samuel Heath 201, Matthew Patrick 201, O.W. Everett 201, Cushman Estate 201, Horace Capron 201, Mrs. Andrews 201, Sam Vaslbinder 201, Daniel Sharp 201, Jacob Kelly 201, Est. Sanden Solce Spurr 201, Lawrence Vanhorn 201, Philip Church 202, Daniel Spear 202, John Rickert 202, Crossman 202, Olim Paine 202, James Perry 202, E. Mansfield 202, Sam Hanchett 202, John Smith 202, H. Olmstead 202, J. Showers 202, James Clode 202, A. Southerland 202, R. Fisher 202, James Shortreed 202, Wm. Perry 202, Justus Sawyer 202, David Wood 202, John Teeple 202, F. & C. Mighells 202, Conrad Philips 202, W. McNight 202, Alex. Armstrong 202, D. DeLong 202, Albert deLong 202, P. Binur 202, George Robran & G. Showers 202, Wick Lamberton 202, Guy Putnam 202, Methodist Society 202, Charles Gurney 202, Hugh McDermit 203, Orran D. Bradford 203,

Bank Account, pages 204-207. Hamilton & Willson 204, D. Totten 204, J. Smith 204, J. & B. Van Norman 204, H. B. Fitchworth 204, J. Rickert 204, Horace Capron 204, J. Gable 204, Whitford & V.Bn. 204, Clark & Crane 204, E. Conklin 204, H. & Willson 204, W. Capron 204, Com. Bank 204, W. Capron 204, Codington 204, J. C. Crane 204, Wm. Fitchworth 205, J. & J. K. Smith 205, Wm. Soverign 205, D. Totten 205, Geo. Simpson 205, J. P. Mills 205, Asa Wolverton 205, Patrick & Gurny 205, N. Hamilton 205, C. Ives 205, G. & Patrick 205, W. & VanBrocklin 205, H. Johnson 205, D. McDormand 206, D. Spear 206, Horace C. 206, H. Johnson 206, Whitford & VanBrocklin 207, D. McNab 207, H. Havill 207, A. R. Dickson 207, D. Spur 207, H. Latshaw 207, S. Whitford 207,

Henry B. Titchworth 208, John Harris 208, Thomas Grigg 209, Daniel Spear 210, James Byrne 211, Levi Boughton 211, Daniel Spear 211, Asa Wolverton 212, Thomas Murray 213, Thomas Branan 213, James Parker 213, John Harris 213, Wm. Chambers 213, J. Douglas & Co. 214, Robert Kirkwood 214, Homer Brown 215, Alexander 215, Norman Hamilton 216, Daniel Totten 217, Francis Tysh 218, Geo. Babcock 218, Henry Izintrout 218, Robert Fisher 219, Horace Capron 220, John Irwin 221, Samuel Heath 222, James Clode 223,

Bank Account, pages 224-225. Anna R. Dickson 224, Macartney 224, W. Rees 224, H. Capron 224, H. Nellis 224, D. Spurr 224, Irwin 224, McLaren 224, H. Johnson 224, J. Clode 224, VanBrocklin 224, Wm. Rees 224, Hiram C. 224, E. Conklin 224, J. V.N. & son 224, P.C. VanBrocklin 224, John Arnold 224, J. Irwin 224, Young & Co. 224, D. Spear 224, Joseph VanNorman & son 224, R. McCosh 224, Tennant 224, A. Wolverton 225, W. Soverign 225, Wolodan 225, Garry D.Long 225, Fitchworth 225, J. Mead 225,

William Evins 226, Harry Johnson 226-227, Thomas Baker 228, Geo. Davidson 228, Franklin Philps 228, John Lotridge 229, William Smith 230, Stephen Jones 230, Geo. Lilly 230, Miss Charlton 231, Wm. & B. Shaw 231, Thomas Grigg 231, Geo. Grigg 231, Orin Squares 232, Young Wm. 232, Mrs. DeBlaquire 232, Richd. Ellison 233, Thos. W. Coleman 234, Increase S. Coon, William Havill 235, Walter Capron 236, Hincks Gross 237, Walter Capron 237, Asa Wolverton 238, Doct. Moore 239, Mrs. A. Patrick 239, James Stratford 239, A.G. Penton 240, Nathaniel Wiltse 240, Thomas Lee 241, James Hilliker 241, William Capron 242, James Stratford 242, Bartley 242, Thomas Wood 243, Lawrence Schermehorn 244, Terry McDermet 244, Daniel McDermit 245, Mark Armstrong 246, Wm. Anderson 246, H. Finlayson 247, William Fitchworth 248, Daniel McDermott 248, George Macartney 249, John Reynolds 250, Cripps 250, Walter Buchan 250, Mrs. Denham 250, Thos. Watson 251, Frank Walden 251,

Bank Account, pages 252-253. Horace C. 252, Buckaman McCosh 252, Rob. Battersby 252, J. Smith 252, E. W. saw mill 252, J. Throckmorton 252, Kenedy & Co. 252, D. Church 252, McLaren 252, A. Wolverton 252, Kenedy P. & Co. 252, H.C. Buckman & Co. 253, Walter C. 253.

John Smith Esqr. 254, John Russell 255, Smith & Allchin 255, Mr. McGrath 255, Doct. F. Bosworth 256, Patrick Conner 256, Catherine Miller 257, John Looney (Rony) 257, Warner Worthington 258, Andrew Boyd 258, Joseph Tilnry 259, William Barker 259, Mr. John Roberts 259, Lewis Cruikshank 260, Conrad 260,

Bad Debts, Pages 260-261- W. Bemer 260, John D Long 260, Gilliam 260, John Smith 260, Thos. Maclem 260, Jo. Wright 260, Wm. Hume 260, Daniel Hiliker 260, Wm. Kirby 260, O. Trip 260, Wm. Chritan 260, N. Gage 260, H. Gross 260, St. Johns 260, Jo. Bradly 260, Schermehorn 260, McNight 260, J. Currie 260, R. Flamur 261, D. Bawtimhinur 261, Thos. Perry 261, William Grigg 261, John Reynolds 261, A. Rolison 261, Wm. Frace 261, Jo. Hastin 261, Jac. Hughson 261, Jas. Ragler 261, Jas. Pearer 261, Clark Culon 261, John Fisher 261, Benj. Sayles 261, Elem Sayles 261, Guy Putnam 261, Mr. Cook 261, Jim Brigham 261, Dan O’Bryen 261, Wm. Staats 261, Rich. Tubs 261, Wm. Henderson 261, P. Bemers 261, J. Barrie 261, J. A. Smith 261, F. Smith 261, J.M. Munn 261, Geo. Hall 261, M. Goodger 261, Ed Thompson 261, Henry Brown 261, Nathan Gray 261, H. Krachie 261, Henry Livings 261, Jas. Chivers 261, D. Hiliker 261, John Hamill 261, J. Byrne 261, L. Boughton 261, Wm. Evins 261, R. Kirkwood 261, Geo. Davidson 261, Geo. Lilly 261, H. Gross 261, J.S. Coon 261, Tho. Lee 261, Dan McDermit 261, Dennis O Bryne 261, Clarke & Crane 261, A. Morrison 261, Geo. Orr 261, End of bad debts.

Charles Mitchell 262, Wm. Batty 262, Thomas O’Neil 263, Silas Campbell 263, Samuel Bullock 263, Andrew Maberry 264, Thomas Maberry 265, George Orr 266, Michael Walsh 266, Andrew Tallon 266, Elias P. Forsyth 267, John Shepherd 267, Martin McCabe 268,

Bank Account, 270-271: D. Spur 270, Dr. McCosh 270, J. Irwin 270, J. Clode 270, Logan 270, Whitlaw & Co. 271, G. Macartney 271, Smith & Allchin 271, W. & R. Roy 271, Carns & Hill 271, Wm. Fitchworth 271, R. Blackburn 271, Alex. Buchanan 271, J. W. Coleman 271, John Roberts 271.

W. & S. Allchin 272, Thomas Allchin 272, Peter Shannon 273, William Findlayter 274, Thomas Shepherd 274, Joseph Arnold 275, John Arnold 275, Wm. DeLong 276, David DeLong 276, Hugh Howe 277, Wm. Luxford 277, James Watson 278, Thomas Watson 278, Frank Walden 278, John Currie 279, David Moot 280, James Vincent 280, James Crane 281, Margurite Kelly 281, Henry Izentrout 281, Robt. Givens 282, Thomas Ausbrook 282, John Cozens 282, John Cartmore 283, Robert Murray 283, Wm. Giles 284, Israel Eagan 285, Mr. Randall 285, Mr. Philps 285, William Sovereign 286, Leander Leavens 286, John Clark 287, Thomas Thompson 287, John Baker 287, George fry 288, Doct. Robt. McCosh 288, Catherine Wall 288, James French 289, John Shepherd, Sen. 289, John Shepherd, Jun. 289, Robt. Dobson 290, Joseph Dutten 290, Edward Penfold 290, Edward Keay 291, Charles Saxby 291, Edward Allan 292, John Mathews 292, Patrick Donnally 292, John Tully 292, Michael Fitzmaurice 292-293, Alex. McEwing 294, Whitlaw & Co. 294, Michael Purcill 295, Michael Hanlin 295, James French 295, James Hall 296, Webster 296, Fordice Cowl 296, James Laycock 297, Geo. L. Scott 297, Alex. Morrison 298, Lyman Gleason 298, Thomas Wright 299, Alex. Hill 299, Patrick O’Conner 299, John McGrath 300, Charles Fisher 300, James Green 301, Levi Shackleton 301, Charles Arnold 301, Patrick Walsh 302, Edward Collins 302, Pat Walsh 302, Geo. A. Brunson 303, Pat Walsh 303, Allan McLean 304, William Rouse 304, James Houghton 304, David Sykes 304, Esther Lee 305, Edward Flanery 305, James McArdle 306, William Ramsey 306, Martin O’Donnell 306, J. Dobson 307, Hugh McKay 307, Harry Johnson 307, Morrill & Russell & Co. 307, Terry McDermit 308, John Rony 308, Gilbert Earley 309, Thomas Rony 309, Daniel Spear 310, Samuel Bullock 311, Matthew McCabe 311, George Brown 312, Benjamin Yeo 313, Thomas Bridel 314, James Gorman 314, John More 314, Asa Wolverton 315, John Murrey 316, Patrick Walsh 316, P. Logan 317, Sewell 317, T. Allchin 317, Richardson 317, P.C. Vanworklin 317, Randall 317, H. Johnson 317, Geo. Fry 317, R. Cairns 317, H. Greenstreet 317, Johnson & Capron 317, Bradford 317, Sam Heath 317, McLarin 317, P.C. Vanbrocklin 317, Randall 317,

Buffalo Brantford & Goderich Railway Company 320.

Memorandum of Money on Deposit 322, To cash to Hiram Johnson Buffalo 322, To cash for Reafs loaned to J.A. Brown 322, To contract for Lots 3 & 4 on Jarvis Street, Toronto $4000 less left on mortgage 322, To cash paid for double 2 story house on DO 322, To cash loaned J.W. Capron Centreville L.A. 322, To cash to build house for Charlotte – Toronto 322, To cash to complete the Brick House 322, Cost of property on Jarvis street 322, To purchase of two lots with cottage house 322, To cash paid to build 2 story frame house 322, To cash paid to build large brick house 322.

Profits from Geo. Fry Farm 323, Benj. Yeo 323, Walter Capron 324,

Bad Debts - Losses Sam Ewing 326, W. Worthington 326, Izentrout 326, David Hume 326, H. Matheson 326, S.S. Phippin 326, J.O Conner 326, Martin O Donnell 326, Terry McDermot 326, Sam Vastbinder 326, Dan. Cox 326, Pat Garoy 326, Webster Leger 326, John Roney 326, Tom Roney 326, L. & R. Barrows 326, E.W. Newington 326, Page 324 - Family Record Births Hiram Capron, born, Leicester, Vt. Feb. 12 1796 Mary D Long born, Beakmantown, N.Y. Nov. 22 1805 Hiram & Mary Married, Townsend, U.C. Feb. 12 1824 Infant son, born 5 Nov. & died Nov. 17 1824 Charlotte, born Friday at Charlotteville Feb 17 1826 William Warren, born at Simcoe, Sunday, Died June 9th 1832 Dec. 21 1828 George, born at Paris, Saturday Died Augt. 3, 1832 Apr. 23 1831 Emily born Tuesday noon Nov. 6 1833 Helen born Saturday, 1/2 past 11, A.M. May 7 1836 Jane Ann, born Saturday May 18 1839 Banfield born, Tuesday Aug. 10 1841 William Hiram born, Tuesday 11 P.M. Mar. 12 1844 Mary Cornelia born Thursday 3 P.M. Feb. 18 1847 Charlotte Married, James Anson Brown May 22 1850 Emily Married, Daniel O Brooke Sept. 13 1853 H. Capron Married, Charlotte Billings Burnett Aug. 9 1854 Helen Married, Wm. Henry Van Ingun Jun. 19 1861



1999.2000.01 Hiram Capron Account Book 1841-1847– Hardcover 15” X 8”, depth 2cm. Henry Gardner 1, John Copp 1 & 3, Harmon Nelson 2, Henry Ball 3, Benjamin Yeo 3, Ann Barnett 4, Harrite Evins 4, Harnet Maddison 4, Betty Marku 4, Issabell McLane 4, Agnes Bureh 4, Mary Anderson 4, Jane Anderson 4, Margarett Davidson 4, Andrew Maberry 5, Thomas Mayberry 6, Frances Fijsh 7, George Fry 8, Richard Mangan 9, W. Young 9, mJenny Davidson 9, Margarett Morrison 9, John Reid 10, Mr. Arnold 10, John Smith, Esqr. 10, R. Kirkwood 10, John Read 10, Dennis O’Brien 10, David D. Long, Wm. Simpson 10, N. Hamilton 10, A. Wolverton 10, Geo. Macartney 10, T Allchin 10, Thos. W. Coleman 10, Geo. Abrey 10, Ed. Thompson 10, Hiram Evins 11, Richard Tubbs 11, John Reid 11, R. Battersby 11, O. Squares 11, J. Murray 11, Stewarts Store 11, Heath 11, Hugh McDermit 11, John Read 11, G. Macartney 11, R. Kirkwood 11, D. Totten 11, Thos. Baker 12, Charles Files 12, Wolverton 12, J. D. Fields 12, D. Spiar 12, D. O Brien 12, Charles Files 12, Dr. Cook 12, John Read 12, Michael Showers 12, Dennis O. Brien 12, Sam. Furgus 12, Thomas Perry 12, Hiram Evins 13, R. fisher 13, John Hughson 13, H. Johnson 13, Wm. Evins 13, Dennis O Brien 13, E. Hathaway 13, E. Gray 13, O. Squares 13, James McLoud 13, Duncan McLoud 13, Mr. Swayzie 13, Orin Squares 14, Auscombe 14, Horace Capron 14, geo. & Tho. Allchin 14, Increase Coon 14, Wm. Perry 14, Jo. D. Field 14, J. Stewart 14, G. Macartney 14, J. Smith 14,, Harry Johnson 14, N. Hamilton 14, Sam Heath 15, G. Macartney 15, Thos. Baker 15, H. Johnson 15, Mr. Alexander 15, J. Smith 15, A. L. Wilson 15 John Parker 15, James Parker 15, Horace Capron 15, Soloman Cowl 15, Walter Capron 15, A. Wolverton 15, H. Finlayson 15, John Smith 15, Mr. Alexander 16, Mr. Bennett 16, O. Squares 16, Finlayson 16, Wolverton 16, Increase Coon 16, R. Fisher 16, Spear 16, Tyler 16, Thomas Thompson 16, Horace Capron 17, J. Durand 17, A. Wolverton 17, Charles Chamberlain 17, R. Fisher 17, Increase Coon 17, Jo. D. Field 17, Mr. Arnold 17, Wm. Evins 17, Ellison 17, John Reed 17, John Bates 18, H. Johnson 18, I. Coon 18, Chamberlain 18, H. Capron 18, Thos Grigg 18, John Read 18, Francis Hincks 18, Mr. Lapierre 18, Wm. Gardner18, Horace Capron 18, S. Latshaw 18, O. Squares 19,

John Copp, contract for 12 mon. 19,

John Bates 19, Hiram Evins 19, Robt. Fisher 19, H. Nelson 19, Gardner 19, Charlotte 19, D. Fysh 19, Russel 19, John Read 19, H. Finlayson 19, Dennis O brien 19, Thomas McBride 20, C. Philips 20, S. Heath 20, Z. Bailey 20, J. Y. Smith 20, B. Bailey 20, J. Tennant 20, H. Gardner 20, Harris 20, Charles Chamberlin 20, Thomas Grant 20, O. Squares 20, John Russel 20, D. Lewis 20, Thomas 20, R. Willson 20, D. Field 21, H. Johnson 21, Horace Capron 21, Walter Capron 21, John Smith 21, H. Finlayson 21, Charles Chamberlain 21, Wm. Frice 21, Increase Coon 21, Thomas Thompson 22, Soloman Sayles 22, Ruki Ellison 22, William Young 22, Geo. Abrey 22

Rent of Gristmill & Tavern 22

H. Johnson 23, Rent of shop 23, Thomas McBride 23, Robt. Chivers 23, Philip Bemer 23, Thomas Grigg 24, H. Ball 24,

Grubbing & Burning off the flats east side of the river, 24

James Clode 25, Asa Wolverton 25, D. Spears 25, Horace Capron 25, Walter Capron 25, Jo Defield 25, Orrin Squares 25, Tennant & Davidson 25, Elias Sayles 25, Benj. Auscomb 26, Jo. Defield 26, James Pearse 26, Silas Sprague 26, W. Freece 26, D. Spear 26, Wm. Evins 26, Whitford 27, Increase Coon 27,

Tennant & Davidson 27

Michael Showers 27, Asa Wolverton 27, Horace Capron 27-28, O. Phelps 27, Nathaniel Wiltsee 28, Walter Capron 28, McCosh & Kirkwood 28, Wm. Soverign 29, Conrad Philips 29, Wm. Evins 29, Wm. Barker 29, Wm. Freece 29,Mrs. Armstrong 29, Samuel McLoud 29, Robert Fisher 29, John Harris 29, Asa Wolverton 30, Daniel Spear 30, James McLord 30, H. Johnson 30, William Armstrong 30, James Pearce 30, Duncan McLord 31, Sam Bullock 31, Wm. Oliver 31, Mr. Luxford 31, R. Mangain 31, Mr. Alexander 31, J. Clode 31, Mr. McArdle 31, D. Totten 31, S. Heath 31, Horace Capron 32, Hincks Gross 32, Hiram Capron 32, Levi Boughton 33, H. Johnson 34, S. Heath 34, Benj. Yeo 33, J. Clode 33, S. Cowls 33, H. Johnson 33, Walter 33, Findlayson 33, Fisher 33, Miss Charlton 33, Thomas Coleman 33,

Robt. Hamilton 33. Info. On Hamilton Plaster bed.

Page 34 – Mr. Forsyth, Tennant, Chamberlain, Alwood, Bates, Dr. McCosh, Wm. Barker, A. Patterson, Finlayson, Macartney, E. Forsyth, Bunnell, Randall, Lotridge, Mrs. Smith, Mitchell, Havill, Murray, Ramsey, Mr. Sage, Lennington, Hawley, Fisher, Green, Buchan, Evans, Moyle, Soverign, Stratford, S. Memson, W. Capron, C. Philips, N. Wiltsee, B. Yeo, Dennis, O Brien, J. Clode, Allchin, W. Fitchworth, J. Bates, Shackelton, Bradford,

Page 35, Doct. Moore, J. Irwin, H. Finlayson, Mrs. Smith, Mr. Gordon, Asa Sayles, Mrs. Wiltsee, H. Gross, H. Keachie, D. O Brien, J. Jackson, J. Clode, A. Maberry, Jane Showers, Luxford, ennett, Ball, Dr. Moore, A. G. Penton, Joseph Defield, Wm. Soveregn, H. Gross, Soloman Cowls, D. Spear.

Page 36 – Asa Wolverton, J. Read, Mr. Grant, L. Boughton, John Dawson.

Page 37 – J. Irwin, McArdle, R. Fisher, H. Finlayson, Mr. Simpson, Bradford, Dennis O Brien, Hugh McDermot, Wm. Barker, Daniel Spear, Mrs. Murray, Mr. Dalton, Geo. McVicar, S. Whilford, P. C. VanBrocklin,

Page 38 – Francis Fysh, John Irwin, John Finnisy, John Smith settled by subscription on Road by Curtis’s, W. Patterson, Finlayson, H. Johnson, Merigold & Stewart, Mrs. Alexander & Co. Tanners, Mr. Robertson, Mark Armstrong.

Page 39 – S. Jones, Thomas McBride, Mr. Frower, Macartney, Increase S. Coon, Francis Fysh, Geo. Allchin, Wm. Freece, John Bales, Thomas W. Coleman, James Tennant.

Page 40 – Account of Wheat – Teaming Plaster - Savorys, Wolverton, Mrs. Charlton, Tom McBride, M. Armstrong, Kirkwood, Kerr, Maberry, Fysh, Yeo, Mill, Schermihorn, Enos Wolverton.

Page 41 – Memorandum of Settlement – Thomas Maberry, Andrew Maberry Page 42 – Andrew Maberry Grubbing and Finishing, Thomas Maberry, Simpson, Wolverton, Making road for Plaster Bed. Page 43 – Thomas Maberry, James Oniel, Wolverton, Adams, Coleman, Making road at Plaster Bed.

Page 44 – Benjamin Yeo, Robertson, Rockwell school, Mrs. Barker, D. Church.

Page 45 – John Copp, Benj. Yeo, Wm. Fitchworth, N. Hamilton, Shaw, Tennant, Francis Fysh, Smith.

Page 46 – Asa Wolverton, Mrs. Dickson, Enos Wolverton, Kerr Mill, Flanagan, Tenants Mill, F. Walden, Cully, Hull, Drawing Bridge Timber.

Page 47 – Asa Wolverton, Patrick, Howey, Flanigan, Pat Cally, D. McDermot, Sloping Logs, E. Wolverton, Bennett, Howey.

Page 48 – N. Wiltsee, W. Barker, W. Barker, James Barker, Wm. Murray, D. Spear, Walter Capron, Geo. Allchin, H. Johnson, Dennis O Brien, Stephen Jones.

Page 49 – Danl. Totten, Alexander & Cozens, Finlayson, Geo. Allchin, John Lottridge, James Clode, Alexander, John Lotridge, Mr. Sillie, Dennis O Brien, Lawrence Schermehorn, Enos Wolverton, Wm. Barker.

Page 50 – Walter Capron, Wm. Freece, Mr. Luxford, Mr. Shaw, Mr. Orsar, Anna Dickson, William Sovereign, Thomas Grant.

Page 51 – O. Bradford, R. Balingall, Danl. Spear, Mr. Lea, R. Kirkwood, Sol. Cowl, Armstrong, Wm. Evens, Nat. Wiltsee, Thos. Osbrook, W. Evens, H. Johnson, Common School Money, A. G. Penton, Wm. Evans.

Page 52 – Henry Standen, Thos. Coleman, Andw. Smith, 1 load flooring for house, Wheeler Kitchen, Silas S. Kitchen, William Capron, A. Wolverton, Daniel Bunnell, Thos. Mcbride, Dr. McCosh.

Page 53 – Mr. Schermehorn, S. bregn, N. Wiltsee, Danl. Mcpherson, Geo. Lilly, O. Bradford, Lawrence Schermehorn, Mr. Alexander.

Page 54 – Mary Morrison, Wm. Evins, Tho. Grigg, McDermit, Hiram Evins, Mr. Pelton, William & Thomas Oliver, Thomas Wood, C. Chamberlin, Geo. Davidson.

Page 55 – Danl. Spear, Mark Armstrong, H. Johnson, Thos. Wood, Macartney, G. Allchin, Finlayson, Fitchworth, J. Irvin, J. Clode, Wm. Evins.

Page 56 – Wm. Barker, Mr. Armstrong, Mr. Reynolds, Wolverton, Mr. Fisher, Mark Armstrong, Mr. Watson, H. Johnson, R. Fisher, Mr. Stratford, R. Mangin, Thos. Manniring, J. Smith.

Page 57 – J. Clode, Alexander & Co., Harris, Lewis Grant, Mr. Shaw, R. Fisher, H. Gross, Spear, Danl. McDermot, Mr. Gadd.

Page 58 – Mr. Kipp, Cook & Strbridge, A. Maberrys, Cockshut, Irwins, J. Young, John Smith, G. Macartney, A. Robertson, D. Church, J. Young, B. & w. Shaw, Robt. Davis, Mr. Miller, James Clode, R. Fishers, John Copp, Benj. Yeo, Jams. Ramsey, Finlayson, Jas. Stratford, Margaret Morrison, Mary Morrison, Geo. Abrey, Cook & Strobridge.

Page 59 – C. Arnold, Balingall, Cuthbertson, Geo. McVicar, Geo. Foy, Andrew Maberry, Duncan Campbell.

Pages 60-61 – John D Long.

Page 60 – Adams Mill

Page 61 – Jeffrey & Thomson, J. Ramsey, Mr. Constable Pinkham, Wm. Dawson.

Page 62 – Mark Armstrong, Reynolds, Soloman Cowls Plastering Lodging House, Increase Coon, H. Gross, Stratford, R. Fisher, Mr. Tiffany, P. Green, D. McDermit, R. Ball, J. Clode, Soverign.

Page 63 – Wm. Fitchworth, M. Armstrong, Thomas Lee, John Copp, H. Finlayson, Daniel McDermit working on digging stumps and on road, Dennis OBrien, Geo. Macartney, Mr. Gurnell.

Page 64 – Danl. Spear, Wm. Standen, Chamberlin, John Smith Esq., Mr. Shaw.

Page 65 – “numerous references to work done and money raised by subscription for several bridges.”

Page 65 - H. Ball, Benj. Yeo, D. McDermit, Terry McDermit, John Gurnell, Wm. Gurnell, James Gurnell, Henry Standing, Jack Standing, Wm. Young, A. Maberry.

Page 66 – Lewis Grant, Thomas Wood, B. & W. Shaw, Alex. Armstrong, Several entries re. weaving of cloth. H. Johnson, D. Spear, David Buchan, J. Winterbottom.

Page 67 – Orren D. Bradford, Thomas Allchin – Rent for a farm – John Copp, Mr. Adams, Thos. Grant, N. Hamilton, John Dawson.

Pg. 67 – Plaster Bed Account.

Pg. 68 – Lists several contracts with men who will be working for him.

Pg. 68 – Margarett Morrison, Geo. McVicar, William Wallace, Isacc Arnold,

Pg. 69 – Horace Capron, Darby Quigly, James Clode, Thomas Allchin.

Pg. 69 – Mrs. Mary Capron delivered a son. Wm. Warren Capron born March 12, 1844, Tuesday evening ¼ before 11 O Clock P.M.

Pg. 70 Thomas Allchin.

Pg. 70-71 – Asa Wolverton, P. Breen, Mr. Grant, Doct. Sowden, John D. Long, Work on House, bridge, cutting roads and cutting logs. Drawing lumber to raft. Kerrs Mill, Doct. Sowden.

Pg. 72 - Wm. Barker, D. Spear, Jack Standing, John Smith, Daniel Totten, Jas. Van Norman.

Pg. 73 – Charles Chamberlain, Mrs. Dickson, David Busham, Mr. Schermehorn, Wool given to be made into cloth, Thos. Grigg, Fry Farm, Daniel Spear.

Pg. 74 – James Clode, Hinks Gross, John D. Long, Walter Capron, L. Schumerhorn, Horace Capron, Wm. Lee, N. Wiltsee, P. Breen, John Russell.

Pg. 75 – E N. Pratt, John Smith, John Lottridge, John Russell, James Ogleby, Thomas Night, Wm. Sack, Thos. Watson, F. Bosworth.

Pg. 76 – Harvest for 1844 – Contains list of men who helped cut barley and wheat etc. during the 1844 harvesting, Thomas McArthur, Wm. Morrison, Donald Morrison, Mr. Corson, Thomas Zur, Alex. Mc Tavish.

Pg. 77 – Mr. Mc Intosh, Harman Nelson, Robt. Willson, William Oliver, Thomas Oliver, Mc Dermit, N. Wiltsee, Ben. Yeo, A. Maberry, Dowling, J. Durand, E. N. Pratt, Smith & Allchin, Fitchworth, Robertin, Clode, Arnold, D. Church.

Pg. 78 – O. Bradford, John Smith Esq., Mr. Morse, D. Buchan, Thos. Wood, J. Lottridge, Catherine Miller, Walter Capron, B. Yeo, Smith & Allchin, Thos. Night.

Pg. 79 – Bennett, Smith Wagon Maker, Bradford, Gross, Stratford, Finlayson, Clode, Macartney, Church, Heath, Johnson, Thos. Wood, Totten, J. Graham, School Fisher.

Pg. 80 – R. Fisher, Miller, Culvertran, Geo. McVicar, J. Eagan, W. Worthington, Frys Farm, Horace Capron, Doct. McCosh.

Pg. 81 – James Levi, N. Pratt, Smith & Allchin, Joseph Tillney, Mr. Alexander, B. Yeo, Lewis Crookshank, Byrns, Harry Johnson.

Pg. 82 – Thomas Coleman, Geo. Macartney, Thomas Wood, James Clode, Alva McLaughlin, Daniel Church, Pratt, A. Maberry, Mark Armstrong, Mr. Crips, Benj. Yeo, J. Tilney, H. Capron.

Pg. 83 - Wm. Morrison, Filney’s store, Daniel Church, Dr. Bosworth, H. Gross, C. Mitchell, A. Wiltsee, Thos. O’Neil, Fitchworth, Wm. Revell, Smith & Allchin, Lumber for Methodist Meeting House, Benj. Anscomb.

Pg. 84 – Memorandum of Settlement with Joseph Filney. C.B. Hamilton, Hagerman, Finlayson, J. Levi, J. Graham.

Pg. 85 – O. Bradford, J. Smith Esq., Rev. Wm. Morse, Warner Worthington, Caty Miller, James Orr, Harris.

Pg. 86 – Hugh Finlayson, drawing stone and use of oxen on road, Wolverton, James Clode, John Irwin, A. G. Penton, H. Johnson, Daniel McDermit, Geo. Macvicar, David D. Long.

Pg. 87 – Geo. Fry, James Levi, A. Armstrong, Thomas Wood, Wm. Young, Geo. Macartney, Alex. Armstrong, weaving 27 yds. of flannel, John Smith wheelright, Capt. Bailey, R. McCosh, Dr. Muller (Galt).

Pg. 88 – Walter Capron, Mrs. Piper, Ann McDonald began work, Mr. Alexander, Thomas W. Coleman Memorandum, Mr. Lamly, R. Kirkwood, J. Lottridge.

Pg. 89 – Geo. Babcock, Runaway, Thomas Wood, Horace Capron, cash paid for Phrenology, Wilkes Account, Memorandum to Pat Lewis, Maberry, Morrison and Levi.

Pg. 90 – Plaster Account, J. C. Tisdale, John Maxwell, John Harris, geo. Fry, Walter Capron, Horace Capron, D. D. Long, Wm. Bemer, A. Owen, Francis Fysh, Wm. Soverign.

Pg. 91 – Sam Heath by account of smith work, John Harris, Amos Hill, George Fry, J. Tennant, James Levi, Thomas O’Neil, M. Morison, D. McDermitt, Cruikshank, B. Yeo, A. Maberry, Wolverton.

Pg. 92 – Asa Wolverton, Duncomb, J. Reynolds, Saw Mill Book, Maberry, G. Fry, Reynolds.

Pg. 93 – Asa Wolverton, A. Kerr, Josiah Campbell, Muirhead, Morrell, Howey, 7 loads of stone to bridge, Tennant, Macartney, Wm. Anders, A. Penton, Dr. Lowden’s mortgage, Burrows Mill, D. Fowl, Laycock, Thomas Morrel, J. Campbell, John A. Sawyer.

Pg. 94 – Daniel Spear, N. Hamilton, Thomas Ausbrook, J. Maxwell, S. Whitford, Forsyth, D. Totten, G. Fry, Daniel McDermit.

Pg. 95 – Mary Fero, Daniel Spear, H. Gross, H. Havill, Geo. Allchin, Thos. Wood, Arthur, Dutchman, Geo. McVicar, Warner Worthington.

Pg. 96 – Ann McLord, Georgianna McKay, Tilney, Daniel Totten, Hincks Gross.

Pg. 97 – David Auscomb, Henry Nellis, Lewis Cruickshank, Charles Arnold, Walter Capron, Amos Hill, R. Balingall, D. Spears.

Pg. 98 – E. P. Forsyth, George Orr, Smith & Allchin, Smith & Co., Thomas Maberry, Plaster Bed Road, John Smith, Rev. Wm. Morse.

Pg. 99 – E. B. Drake, a large quantity of apples, John Reynolds, Mark Armstrong, Wm. Barker, Mark McDonald, Jane Gamble, Walter Capron, Wm. Fitchworth, Mitchell.

Pg. 100 – Michael Walsh began work – moved his family to Paris then began steady work for Capron. Purchased board, lodging and provisions from Capron. Dr. Bosworth.

Pg. 101 – Walter Capron, Samuel Furguson, James Clode, H. Clode, H. Gross, George Orr, Philip Bemer.

Pg. 102 – BEGAN HARVESTING, Wheat 1845, James South, John Shepherd, Dan McDermot, Robert Minis, Frank Walden, McArthur, W. Stand.

Pg. 103 – Andrew Maberry, ACCOUNT OF HAYING, CUTTING WHEAT.

Pg. 104 – Geo. Orr, D. McDermott, A. Mayberry.

Pg. 105 – John Chandlin, F. Walden, E. Forsyth, Wm. D. Long, Thom Mayberry, W. Gloss, Warner Worthington, Dan McDermit.

Pg. 106 – Mary McCabe began work, Ann McCabe began work, Wilhemina McLord began work, Geo. Allchin, Doct. Bosworth, B. Anscomb, Anderson.

Pg. 107 – ACCOUNT OF WHEAT, D. Long, Ferguson, Bradly, McDermitt, Walsh, Tilney, G. Grigg.

Pg. 108 – Mr. Conrad, Geo. Babcock, John Russell, J. Sinclair, R. Maxwell, Thos. Maxwell, thos. Tompson, Smith & Allchin, Sinclair Coleman, John Smith Esq., D. Buchan, Rev. Wm. Morse, D. Spear, A. Mayberry.

Pg. 109 – D. Spear, Wm. D. Long, A. Maberry, Mr. Stratford, J. Fisher, James O Neil, Smith & Allchin, W. Worthington, J. Smith, D. Spear, Geo. Fry, A. Maberry, A. Maberry 62 days work on road.

Pg. 110 – Wm. Lee, Thos. Coleman, Geo. Orr, Filney, D. McDermit, Smith & Allchin, H. Moyle, Oniel, Elias J. Conklin.

Pg. 111 – Horace Capron.

Pg. 112 – ACCOUNT OF THRESHING MY WHEAT – Horace, Frank Walden, Geo. Orr, Thomas Mayberry, Dan McDermit, Michael Thomas, H. Standon, A. Mayberry, Walsh Thomas, D. Long, McDonald, Terry McDermitt.

Pg. 113 – THRASHING OATS – Terry McDermit, Dan. McDermit, Thomas Maberry.

Pg. 114 – Levi Boughton, Eagles, Wolverton, W. Soverign, John Russell, Levi Johnson, James Thompson, A. Maberry, Benj. Yeo, Thos. Wood, Hugh Finlayson, John Arnold, John Harris, John Harris, H. B. Fitchworth, Mickle John of Brantford, Wm. Fitchworth.

Pg. 115 – Wm. & Samuel Allchin, Wm. Chandler, Harry Johnson, John Shepherd, Thomas, Oneil.

Pg. 116 – Geo. McVicar, Peter Shannon, H. Finlayson, Jane McKay began work, Jo. Filney, J. A. Penton, Dr. Bosworth, William Findlater, Joseph Arnold #4 lot River Street.

Pg. 117 – E. A. Forsyth, Geo. Orr, Increase J. Coon, William Young, Thomas O’Niel.

Pg. 118 – A. Maberry, Smith & Allchin, Wm. Standin, William D Long, John Smith.

Pg. 119 – John Shepherd, Terry McDermot, Thomas Maberry, George Allchin, Thomas & George Allchin, Samuel Fergusan.

Pg. 120 – J. Tilney, Smith & Allchin, Geo. Fry, James Tennant.

Pg. 121 – John Smith Esq., D. Buchanan, John Irwin, D. Spear, Hincks Gross, Wm. Barker, Jas. Stratford, Joseph Tilney.

Pg. 122 – Walter Capron, Ann McCabe, John Shepherd, Frank Walden, J. Tennant, Henry Standen.

Pg. 123 – William McCormick, J. Shepherd, Thomas Baxter, R. Givins.

Pg. 124 – Warner Worthington, Dan McDermot, James & William Barker, Wm. D Long, J. Shepherd, Daniel Spear, Walter Capron, Joseph Tilney.

Pg. 125 – H. Finlayson, Geo. Grigg, Michael Walsh, John Grave, Smith & Allchin, Macartney, Bally, Clode, Carrie, Tilney, Baxters, Miller, McCormick.

Pg. 126 – Samuel Heath, James Durand, James O’Niel, Fitchworth, Mr. Morrison.

Pg. 127 – James Barker, Finlayson, Givens, Fry, Shepherds, H. Standin, Macauly, Smith & Allchin.

Pg. 128 – Frank Walden, Peter Shannon, Darby Quigly, D. La Mailer, Terry McDermit, Thos. Kent, Jo. Bradley, James Kerr, Geo. McVicar.

Pg. 129 – Frank Walden, Peter Shannon, Darby Quigley, D. La Marler, Terry McDermit, Jo. Bradley, James Kerr, Geo. McVicar.

Pg. 130 – William Morrison, Benj. Yeo, John Shepherd, Mr. Finlayter, Thos. Maberry, Mitchells, H. Finlayson, J. Clode, B. Yeo, Horace Capron, Forsyth.

Pg. 131 – Terry McDermit, McDonnell, John Looney, Mr. Perry, Mr. Luxford, Mr. How, Mr. Chambers, L. S???.

Pg. 132 – Peter Pulver, Henry Standen, Harry Johnson, Patrick Barnes, I. Coon, Wolverton, Curry, Arthur, Ellison, Watson.

Pg. 133 – Wood, O’Neil, H. Johnson, J. Smith, Walter Buchan, Horace Capron, Geo. Fry, J. Shepherd, John Patten, Mr. Curtis, T. Gadd, Thos. Cross, Danl. Howell, BRIDGE SUBSCRIPTION, Walsh, Edward, Walter Capron.

Pg. 134 – Benj. Yeo, Dan McDermit, Mr. Geo. Clark, Mr. Fitch, J. Innis, Myron A???, R. Rickwood, H. Johnson, Robt. Givins, Thos. Baxter, McCormick, Fitchworth.

Pg. 135 – John Looney, John Clark, F. Walden, I. S. Coon, John Pearson, Smith & Allchin, Carrie, David D Long.

Pg. 136 – Mr. Collins, Geo. Fry, Mr. Luxford, Danl. McDermit.

Pg. 137 – Wm. Lee, Ana McCabe, Tilney, Clode, Macnab, Craig, Anderson, Finlayson, Robt. Murray, Macartney, Johnson, Shannon, John Carlmer, Smith & Co., Mr. Giles.

Pg. 138 – Ann McCoud, Terry McDermit, Bridget Boyle, Thos. O’Neil, Benj. Yeo, Dobson.

Pg. 139 – Edward Keay, Smith & Allchin, Patrick, E. Allan, Walden, R. Murray, J. Sheans, Ed Allen, James Watson, Cameron.

Pg. 140 – M. McCabe, A. Maberry, Anderson, Dan McDermit, Hinks Gross, Frank Walden, Hugh Howe, Smith & Allchin.

Pg. 141 – A. Maberry, Tilney, Armstrong-Blenheim, Walter Capron, Peter Shannon, Frank Walden, Geo. Orr, Thos. Maberry, John Smith, Wiltsee, Geo. Windsor, Allen McLean.

Pg. 142 – Eagan, Marquess, Wm. Giles, Conrad, D. Moot, James Watson, R. Ellison, Walter Capron, Geo. McVicar, Israel Eagan, Chambers, John Smith.

Pg. 143 – Wolverton, Luxford, Martin McCabe, Terry McD??it, John Smith, H. Gross, John Arnold, Wm. & Sam Allchin, Carr, John, WIDOW CROW-5 bushells of potatoes free, James Clode, Mr. Collum, Ed Collins.

Pg. 144 – THIS PAGE HAS BETTER DESCRIPTIONS – Dan McDermet, Terry McDermet, Peter Shannon, Franklin Walden, Frank Walden, Peter Shannon.

Pg. 145 – Alex McEwen, John Cartmer, Thomas W. Coleman, Wm. Batty, Z. B. Bailey, George Orr, Smith & Allchin.

Pg. 146 – James Hall, Daniel McDermit, John Rony, Soloman Sayles, Smith & Allchin, Thomas W. Coleman.

Pg. 147 – Richard Ellison, David Moot, James Laycock, Enos Wolverton, James Watson.

Pg. 148 - Danl. McDermet, John Rorry, Wm. Giles.

Pg. 149 – James Clode, Wm. & Jas. Barker, A. Wolverton, Currie, John Clark.

Pg. 150 – THRASHED WHEAT - Wm. Perry, John Perry, Benj. Yeo, Bergen, Horace, Robt. & Pat Walsh, - H. Finlayson, ? Walden, P. Shannon, Wm. Perry, Anderson, H. Howe, A. Maberry, Walter Capron, Jas. Hall, Watson, Terry McDermit, Thomas Wright MILLER.

Pg. 151 – Robert Murray, Smith & Allchin, Walter Capron, Michael FitzMaurice, Alex McEwen, J. Cart??,

Pg. 152 – H. Gross, James N??, James Hall, Israel Eagan, J. Shepherd, Wm. Perry, Peter Shannon.

Pg. 153 – David D. Long, M. & W. Scott, Mr. D. Long, hired man, Cross & Fisher, G. A. Brunson, Edward Allan.

Pg. 154 – Terry McDermit, Peter Shannon, James Hall, Robt. Johnson. THURSDAY 18 FEB. 1847 BETWEEN 2 & 4 P.M. - A FEMALE CHILD IS BORN WHICH THEY INTEND TO CALL CORNELIA.

Pg. 155 – J. Cartreur, FILNEY’S MILL, Wm. Lee, Alex. McEwen, A. Maberry, Thos. Wright, H. Johns.

Pg. 156 – Esther Lee began work, H. Howe, P. Shannon, Webster, Wm. Barker, Edward Allan, E. Keay.

Pg. 157 – Robert Givins, Mr. Clodes, Matthew McCabe, Smith & Allchin, Wm. D. Long, Terry McDermit.

Pg. 158 – Thos. O’Neill, Increase Coon, Alex Morrison, Michael FitzMaurice, Smith & Allchin.

Pg. 159 – Benj. Yeo, Frank Walden, Thomas Wright, James McArdle, Wm. Young, ? Bally, Alex. McEwing, Smith & Allchin, Wm. Anderson.

Pg. 160 – BY ORDER ON BRIDGE COMMITTEE, Hincks Gross, F. Walden, Peter Shannon, Mr. Currie.

Pg. 161 – Thomas Watson, Hugh Howe, Thomas W. Coleman, F. Walden, Thos. Allchin, Walter Buchan, J. Dobson,

Pg. 162 – GRAND RIVER BRIDGE COMMITTEE, Francis McDermit, Walter Capron, Wm. W. Hill, J. Clark.

Pg. 163 – D. Buchan, John Smith Esq., Michael Walsh, T. McDermit, Thomas Thompson, H. Johnson.

Pg. 164 – John Roney, Smith & Allchin, H. Howe, Charles Hammill, Findlayson, D. McDermit, John Shepherd.

Pg. 165 - John Connor, Amos Church, Walter Capron, Wm. Anderson, Alex. McEwan, James Clode, Dr. Bosworth, James Watson, John Axtell, Pat Sennett, Jas. Keagan, J. Rony, Wolverton.

Pg. 166 – Edward Keay, Terry McDermit, Mr. H. Howe, Walter Capron, Thos. Wright, Alex. Morrison, John Shearer, McCabe, Smith & Allchin, Geo. Grigg.

Pg. 167 – John Clark, Walden, Schirmichone?, John Sh?? Henry Jones, H. Howe, Wolverton, Randall, Watson, Fitchworth, Terry McDermot, VanSickle, Logan, Filey, Miller, James McArdle, Mr. Giles, Alex Morrison, Smith & Allchin.

Pg. 168 – Matthew McCabe, H. Howe, Terry & Rony, Jas. O’Neil, Israel Eagan, W. Capron, R. Murray, Fithchworth, Geo. Grigg, Harris, ? Morrison, J. Rony, Carr, Spottiswood, Robertson, H. Jones.

Pg. 169 – John, Clark, Howe, A. Graham, Carr, Jones, Murray, Morrison, Michael F., Wm. Morrison, Thos. McCabe, A. Church, E. Hagan, Cameron, Wm. Buchanan,

Pg. 170 – George M., L. Grant, Geo. McV., L. Grant, Wm. Wallace, Pratt, J. Levi, T. N??, Lewis, S. Crookshank, B. Yeo, Maberry, O’Neil.

Pg. 171 – Geo. McV., John Copp, F. fysh, Benj. Yeo, ? Manning, George M., L. Grant, Wm. Wallace, Pratt, J. Levi, ?. Night, Lewis ?, S. Crookshank, Maberry, O’Neil.

Pg. 172 – John Copp, F. Fysh, B. Yeo, Harman, Geo. McVicar, Tho. Maberry, A. Maberry, Jas. McLord.

Pg. 172 – H. Gardner, Harman, Andrew M., Charles Viney, David Fysh, Andrew M., Thomas Mc., Charley Fysh, F. Fysh, A. Maberry, John Copp, Thomas.

Pg. 173 – H. Gardner, R. Mangin, Harman N., David Fysh, J. Read, F. Fysh, Andrew M., Alex. Shaw, Dennis, Charles Fysh, Hiram, John Copp.

A note in the end of the book dated 1 April, 1847 notes the cost of window lintels, sills, pilaster etc.


1999.2106.01 - Norman Hamilton Account Book 4 March 1834-1856 3 cm. – Contains an Index at the beginning The bulk of Hamilton’s accounts deal with the sale of whisky and pork as he was a distiller who fed the mash left over from the distillation process to his hogs to fatten them for market.

H.B. Fichwerth 1, Samuel Graham 1, Samuel Heath 2, John Mcpherson 3, John Barker 3, Harvey Millin 4, Robert Lougheed 5, Thom Davisen 5, F.F. Ousterant 6, Robert Kirkwood 6, D. Hilliker 7, Wm. Capp 7, Nathan Dapling 8, Daniel Obrune 8, L. Ethan 9, Thomas Gadd 9, Henry Odell 10, John Wycuff 11, Thomas Ewart 11, Malcombe Stewart 11, Thomas Whiteside 11, John Whiteside 11, Samuel Fergusan 12, John Winters 12, Asher Lane 12, Nelson McNeill 13, F. Spalding 14, Robert Minzy 14, Mirgo Fortens 14, Abraham Corlis 15, John Fletcher 15, James Macklin 16, B. Lent 16-17, Harvey Johnson 8-19, J.B. Bartholemew 20, Whitferd & Honbrocklin 21, Wm. Henry 22, Thomas Millin 23, Whitford & Honbrocklin 24-25, Abraham Quackenbuss, 26, John bRickert 27, G.A. Clerk 28, James Conklin 29, Wm. Barker 30, James B? 31, H. Brown 32-33, M. Patrick 34-35, G. Wolverton 35, Isaac Gardner 35, Angus Clark 35, Asa Wolverton 36, Jane Ruben Ransom 37, Daniel McPherson 37, Stephen Shield 38, Curtis Lamberton 38, Hiram Hill 38, Thomas O’Neal 39, John Shaw Senior 39, A. McLaughlin 40, H. D. Lickworth 41, Abs. Sutherland 42, D. Hall 43, Samuel Heath 44, Paris Mill John Crosman 45, O. Willsen 47, W. Ritchie 48, E. J. Conklin 49, Wm. ?? 51, F. Miller 51, Wm. Bartholemew 52, Israel Harvey 54, Arch. Mistan 54, James Jackson 55, George Jackson 55, Dentimus Barnes 55, Peter Campbell 55, T. Coleman 56, L. Lull 57, m. Shackelton 57, L. V. Spurr 58, John Anderson 58, Thomas Anderson 58, Benj. Anderson 58, Aaron Roaleston 59, Z. Bailey 59, H. Braun 61, Andrew Flagg 62, James Berthen 63, G. Lane 64, Alex. Armstrong 65, Wm. Barker 66, John Barker 67, D. Woolley 68, Asa Sayles 69, James Hunter 69, Elijah Sayles 70, Charles Sayles 70, Horace Capron 71, Wm. Poree 72, Eleasar Mine 72, Benjamin Yeo 72, Justis Sawyer 73, D. Stuths 73, Cyrus Danforth 74, Wm. Atwood 74, Stunden 74, Wm. Parker 75, Abner Kenlass 76, Charles Gurney 77, Wm. Latt 78, John Alger 78, George Winsor 79, James Johnson 79, Myran Ames 80, Cisera Ames 81, Nelson Ames 81Hinks Gross 81, Daniel Spur 82, Daniel Totten 82, E. P. Forsyth 83, L. St. John 83, James Johnson 83, M. Minger 84, Wm. Winchel 84, Hugh Ritchie 85, John Thumsen 86, Joseph Husan 86, Abraham Curlis 87, Joseph Shauns 87, Wm. Evens 88, Nathaniel Evens 88, A. Beanrapt 89, John Johnson 89, Wm. Stats 90, Hugh Ritchie 90, Selak Sage 90, McDermett 91, Samuel Crandle 91, Conrad Phillips 92, H. Judson 93, John Henderson 93, John Graham 94, Charles German 94, Dudly Merble 95, Wait Patterson 96, Richard Vincent 96, D. Shank 97-102, S. Whitford 103, John Ausabrook 102, D. Shank 103-107, T.W. Coleman 108, Abraham Johnson 108, James Perry 109, Orin Lymans 109, John Smith 110, Jessa Vandusen 111, Henry Ryan 111, Henry Nellis 112, Levi Johnson 113, Daniel Eaton 113, Walter Martin 114, Harris Marrett 114, John Clerk 115, John Evans 115, Daniel Spur 115, Walter Capron 116, Archable Muston 117, Robert Chiress 118, Peter Springsten 119, Charles Amstihel 120, Jackson Mitcheel 120, Clark Church 122, Thomas Hosebrook 123, James Hill 127, Richard Naden 128, H. Hill 129, Sinclear 130, Phillip Church 131, John Irunik 132, Peter Mertin 133, M. Fisker 134, D. Mckash 135, James Ragens 136, Levi Johnson 136, Margret Baltedo 187, Thomas Hendry 137, John Henry 137, D. Hall 138, Solamen Sayles 138, Thomas Wakeman 138, John Showers 138, N. Wiltsie 140, Alex Seagul 141, D. Sharpe 142, Joseph Haywood 143, John Hamlyse 144, Mr. Hutcherson 145, James Claus 146, J. Crain 147, James Claus 147, Wm. Soverign 148, Hiram Capron 149151, John Smith 152, Charles Duffy 153, Finlliyson 154, Daniel O’neil 155, Wm. Ruthlum 155, Jackson Mitchel 156-157, John Gortshore 157, Isaac Arnold 158, P. Church 158-159, C. Mitchel 160-161, Robert Midgley 162, S. Wells 163, John Yong 164, Wm. Rutherford 164, Thomas Millin 165, R. W. Cooke 166, G. Macartney 167, Hiram Capron 168, Thomas Millin 169, John Enns 170, S. Wells 171, Wm. Parker 172, Thomas Ausybrook 173, T. Millin 174, John Ricket 175, Levi Boughton 176, G. Alchin 177, W. Barker 178, James Barker 179, Mitchel Arthur 180, S. Wells 181, McKay 182, Wm. Murray 183, Walter Capron 184, Capron & Beach 185, James Smith 186, D. Bennet 187, John Latridge 188, Bartholemew Cuthbertson 189, Levi Boughton 192, Thomas O’neil 193, Daniel Winhel 194, Orin Squires 195, James Tennant 196, Richard Elison 197, Robert Grant 197, James Murray 195, James McNab 198, G. Macrtny 199, T. Miller 200, Wm. Alexander 201, Daniel Church 202, James Ruiman 203, John A. Smith 203, Harry Johnson 204, Stephen Wells 205, Matthew McCabe 205, Archable Murton, 206, Henry & Wm. Howells 206, James Tennant 207, Phillip Crips 208, Wm. Young 209, J. Wm. Mcallister 210, Phillip Church 211, Bartholemew Cuthbertson 212, Hiram Hull 213, Mungo Cairns 214, James Barker 215, James J. Randle 216, J.W. Halisten 217, Asa Wolverton 218, Wm. Barker 219, J.P. Conrad 220-223, James Tennant 224, Phillip Crips 225, George Dunison 226, Israel Eagan 227, Matthew McCabe 229, Israel Eagan 230, Phillip Crips 231, Thos. Woods 231, George Danison 232-233, Harris Merrett 234, Charles Arnold 235, Joseph Filney 236, Wm. Rauell 237, James Stratford 238, Guy Putt(Putnam) 239, J.P. Conrad 240, Israel Eagan 241, Thos. Thomson 242-243, Daniel Totten 244, Stephen Wells 245, Hill Cairns 246, Mungo Cairns 247, James Tennant 248-249, Fredrick Wright 250, John Cirsius 251.

In the back of this Account Book are unpaginated references to mortgages taken out by the following persons: Francis Glover, Albert Hooker, R.C. Hawken, C. Whitlaw, T.O. Wright, W. Rathbrun, Thos. Hill, Robert Fair, P. Hartley, H. & Wm. & John Laycock, Charles Lymburner, Richard Taylor, Guy Putnam, John Little, Jacob Airney, Charles Mitton, Wm. Miller, David Henry,

J.D. Cooke, R.W. Cooke, J.D. Cooke, R.W. Cooke, J.D. Cooke, Morgan Hamilton, D. Totten, Augustus Clement, D. Totten, McCosh, John Irwin, Cook,

1835 - Bank Account entries.


1999.2005.01 – Hiram Capron Day Book, March 16, 1833

Inside front cover – Patrick O Connor, Born 15, Decr. 1827, in Ireland

Second unpaginated page – Hiram Capron Day Book Letter, Paris 16 March 1833

Pg. 1 - William Soverign, William Hume, William Gardner, Garret Acre, Joseph Wright, Samuel Paine, Geo. A. Clark, David D Long, N. Gage, H. B. VanNorman, John Showers, Benj. Cole, Dr. Duncombe, William Friece, Hamilton & Willson, Daniel Totten, James Watson, Soloman Sayles.

Pg. 2 – Andrew Groff, Thomas Peel, D. Totten, Josiah Cushman, Thos. Peel, Michael O Lone, Dennis O Brien, Nathan Gray, William Dickson, Judson & Cross, Garret Acre,

Pg. 3 – -Daniel Totten, Hamilton & Willson, A. Matthews, Soloman Sayles, P. Beemer, cashman, conklin, Thomas Peel, VanNorman, Hiram Capron, James Thompson, James Perry.

Pg. 4 – Hamilton & Willson loading wheat, John McPherson, Geo. Whitehead, E. Marlin, E. Conklin, Curtis Lamberton, H.?. S. Maus, Fitchworth, Coleman.

Pg. 5 - J. & J. Maclem, Conklin Bell, Mr. Judson, Henry Olmstead, H. & Willson, Elias J. Conklin, Judson, D. O Neil, J. & J. Macklem, James Perry, C. Hazen, P. Bemer, J. Durand, J.H. Wood, A. Clouse, Alva McLaughlin, Fitchworth.

Pg. 6 – Daniel Snyder, Matthew Ensley, D. Spear, M. Showers, Murray Lester, James Durand, Conklin, Henry Brown, Michael Kevane, Dennis, Dennis O Brien, James Thompson,

Pg. 7 – Fordas Furman, John Smith, H.T. Judson, Conklin, Gould, J. & J. McLem, Thomas Evens, Benj. More, Daniel Church, Payne, Asa Wolverton, John H. VanEvery, Earl Martin, Subscription for the bridge across Smith’s Creek, William Freece, John Rickert, Forsyth.

Pg. 8 – Asa Wolverton, Jarnett Deans, J. Smith, Richard Dawson, William Payne, Wm. Travers Perry, Wm. Sovereign, Brown, David Hall, John Alger, Dennis, Dr. Andros, Hamilton & Willson, John Rickert, Gage, T. Field, Dennis, Judson, T. Farnam.

Pg. 9 – Thomas Coleman, Asa Wolverton, William Gardner, William Parker, Horace, Allan Cammeron, Jas. Davison, Dennis, Robert Fisher, James Maclem, J. Rumrill, Jos. Wright, VanEvery, Fitchworth, Horace, H. Livings.

Pg. 10 – Fordus Furman, Judson, William Gardner, William Parker, Michael Kevane, Daniel Showers, J. & B. VanNorman, David D Long, C. Vanderburgh, Caleb Hazen, Levi Douglas, James Thompson, George Higson, John Gilleard, Whiteheads, Nathan Gray.

Pg. 11 – William Sovereign, Benj. Sterling, Sam Payne, Jos. Wright, Garret Acre, H. Olmstead, D. Cameran, Hamilton & Willson, Jacob Potts, O. Ingalls, J. Overholt, Matthew Patrick, Conklin, Dennis.

Pg. 12 – BRIDGE ACCOUNT (POSSIBLY NITH RIVER BRIDGE) Wright, Gardners, Wm. Paine, Wright & Showers, S. Paine, Judson, William, D. Showers, S. Sayles, G. Acre, Perry, Livings, D. Showers, Richard Farnam, S. Pain, Jas. Perry, Farnam & Richard, Daniel, J. Andrews, FILLING NORTH ABUTMENT, Ahab Sayles, paid Heath for making bolts, James Thompson.

Pg. 13 – H.T. Judson, Wm. T. Perry, Henry Livngs, Holmes Spaulding, William Freece, Vrooman, Joseph Wright, Sam. Payne, H. Livings, Asa Woolverton, John Rickert, Wm. Ross, Fisher, Garret Acre, Abram Curtis, N. Gray, Elias Forsyth.

Pg. 14 – Thos. Coleman, Michael, Wm. Perry, John Rickert, Sam Heath, Wm. Raven, James Conklin, H. T. Judson, Josiah Cushman, James Maclem, Soloman Jennings, Henry Livings, H. Olmstead.

Pg. 15 – Judson, H. Olmstead, H. Livings, H.B. Fitchworth, Wm. Hume, Daniel Showers, Joseph Right, Sam. Paine, Thomas Coleman, Wm. Sovereign, Hamilton & Willson, Jarrett Deans, James Durand.

Pg. 16 – Garret Acre, F. Andros, Horace Capron, Sam. Paine, Judson, Cashman, Abram W. Curtis, E. P. Forsyth, O. W. Everett, William Gardner, H. Livings, Robert Fisher, B. Sayles, B. Brown, Jas Perry, Wm Parker, Dennis, Mr. Sawyer, Mr. Sprague.

Pg. 17 – Justus Sawyer, Benj Brown, Amos Pearce, Larkin Sprague, Ousterbrought, John Van Every, John Smith, Gamble & Birchall, E. P. Forsyth, Henry Livings, Conklin, Wm. Gardner, Sol Sayles, A. Curtis, Conrad Philips, Thomas Coleman.

Pg. 18 – Sam Payne, H. Livings, Jarrett Deans, Judson, Muirhead, Wm. Friece, Hamilton & Wilson, Michael Kevane, Thomas Coleman, Daniel O Brien, H. Livings, James Perry, Wm. Perry, Benj Lot, William Sovereign, P. Bemer.

Pg. 19 – Soloman Jennings, John Smith, Denniss O Brien, Geo. Whitehouse, Matthew Patrick, John Showers, Dan Showers, Mr. Griffin, Larkin Sprague, E. J. Conklin, H. Livings, Larkin Sprague, O. Paine.

Pg. 20 – William Sovereign, Robert Fisher, Hamilton & Willson, P. Barteaux, Daniel O Brien, Matthew Patrick, Wm. Gardner, H. B. Fitchworth, John Smith, Mr. Slowell, N. Gray.

Pg. 21 – Henry Livings, H.F. Judson, Elias Conklin, James Barker, Wm. Perry, John Clark, Dennis O Brien, H.B. Fitchworth, E.P. Forsyth, Jennett Deans, J. Wilkes, Fisher, Smith.

Pg. 22 – Mr. Newington, Ahab Sayles, Hamilton & Willson, H. Livings, Mr. Stowell, Wm. Freece, Mr. Coleman, Alex Southerland, James Newington, John A. Hughes, Fisher, H. Livings.

Pg. 23 – Ahab Sayles, Rickert, Judson, Wm. Freece, Robt Akins, William Stance, John Rumerill, Alva Mc Laughlin, Thomas W. McLin, Hamilton & Willson, H. Living, McDonald, Dennis, H. Olmstead, Gillchrist, William Soveriegn, Dilldine.

Pg. 24 – F. Farnam, Conklin, Philips, Judson, Robert Akins, Daniel, Farnam, Smith, Geo. Huffman, Daniel O Brien, William Alwood, William Gardner, Judson, George Huffman, Fitchworth, Smith, R. Akins.

Pg. 25 – Loisa Desbro, Fitchworth, Soveriegn, Ahab Sayles, Smith, E. Conklin, Justus Sawyer, John Showers, William Parker, David Hall, D. Marble, Geo. Whitehouse, Samuel Heath, John Clark, Mr. Jones, Jennet Johnson, Daniel Showers, O. Lamberton, Wm. Soveriegn, Esqr. Horner, Loiza Desbro.

Pg. 26 – William Packer, Justus Sawyer, W. Soveriegn, Thos. Horner, George Whitehouse, Daniel O Brien, Michael, Wm. Frier, Wm. Hume, R. Flanner, Saml L. Paine Sen., Thos. Coleman & son Oliver, H. Livings, Geo. Huffman, Daniel Totten, Dennis, Judson, Daniel, J. Showers, John Clark, Daniel Showers, Thomas Sayles.

Pg. 27 – Michael O Lone, William Hume, John Smith, William Gardner, Daniel Spear, Daniel Showers, Nicholas Jones, Mr. MacLin, John Smith, McNight.

Pg. 28 – Alex. Anderson, Samuel S. Paine, Joseph Wright, John Algar, Hilaker, Daniel O Neil, H. Olmstead, O. Everett, Dennis O Brien, Hames, Fitchworth, Dennis, M. Patrick, Judson, Crane, J. Smith.

Pg. 29 – Matthew Patrick, Wm. Ross, Richard Whitehouse, Ahab Sayles, J. Smith, James Perry, John Clark, O. Everett, Judson, Horace, Hilliker, William Gardner, Fitchworth, Comfort D Long, Dennis O Brien, M. Patrick, N. Jones, Greg Putnam.

Pg. 30 – Sam Heath, John Smith, Samuel Paine, Judson, Huffman, N. Jones, Dennis, H.B. Fitchworth, R. Whitehouse, Samuel Paine TO BRIDGE SUBSCRIPTION, Geo. Whitehouse, Daniel Showers.

Pg. 31 – George Huffman, Henry Gardner, Ahab Sayles, J. & B. Van Norman, Wilkes, Patrick, E.P. Forsyth,, Sam. Heath, Jos. Wright, S.L. Paine, H. Livings, Richard, J. Smith.

Pg. 32 – Jos. Wright, Van Every, Atwood, C. Lamberton, D. Algar, William Dickson, David Hall, O Lone, Mr. Stowell, Wm. Parker, William Hume, Lossing, Lesslie, Leger, Hamilton & Willson, Daniel O Brien, Dennis, Samuel Heath, Wm. Parker, Stowell.

Pg. 33 – H.T. Judson, TO PAID FITCHWORTH SPURS SUBSCRIPTION 32/, TO PAID YOU ALWOODS SUBSCRIPTION 4/. Fitchworth, Atwood, Judson, Dr. Andros, Daniel Totten, Wm. Muirhead, Findly Malcolm, Daniel Church, McMasters, SUBSCRIPTION ON SMITH’S CREEK BRIDGE, BY 1 DAYS WORK ON BRIDGE AT TWICE 10/ Wm. Frice, James Barker, J. Conklin.

Pg. 34 – Richard Whithouse, Clark, Forsyth, Mrs. Thomson, Fitchworth, Cornelia, Van Black, M. Patrick, Dennis, D. Totten, William Hume, Ahab Sayles, D.C. Church, Hillikers.

Pg. 35 – Daniel Totten, H.T. Judson, Jos. Latshaw, P. Bemers, John Clark, H. Olmstead, James Thompson, Thomas Gads, John Smith, Southerland.

Pg. 36 – Alva McLaughlin, B. Alderman, Dennis O Brien, Wm. G. Curtis, Dr. Andros, Doct. Andros, D. Algars, Everell Willson, John Smith, Cornelia D Long, Dennis O Brien, Elder Rees, John Stewart, David Hall, Rowland Pearce, Mr. N. Jones, Mrs. Capron, Comfort D Long.

Pg. 37 – Myron Ames, Sovereign, William Dickson, Thomas W. McLin, Coleman, James Perry, McLin, Daniel Totten, Daniel O Brien, Adam Vanduzen, B. White, E.P. Forsyth.

Pg. 38 – Caty Winny, John Hill, Wm. Soveriegn, Myron Ames, Asa Wolverton, Hilliker, Ab Carlis, Soloman Sayles, F. Andros, James Barker, Thomas Peel, James Barker, Nicholas Jones, Jos. Wright, John Smith.

Pg. 39 – M. Patrick, Guy Putnam, Thomas Peel, D. Totten, E.J. Conklin, Comfort D. Long, William A. Cook, Alex. Armstrong, E. P. Forsyth, H. Livings, Phelan Oxford.

Pg. 40 – James Thompson, N. Hamilton, E. Conklin, Daniel Spear, Guy Putnam, James Hallat, O.W. Everett, Judson, M. Crane, M. Patrick, Robert Fisher, Horace Capron, Mr. Stowell, Mr. Chapman, William Parker, Stowell.

Pg. 41 – Moses Crane, Daniel D Long, Harry Austin, Dennis, Comfort, Horace Capron, Oliver Paine, Judson, Myron Ames, Wm. Perry, Henry, Dennis, D Long, Hnau.

Pg. 42 – Joseph Wright, William Dickson, McMaster, A. Patrick, Wm. Friece, Samuel Paine, William Wooley, Wm. Soveriegn, Shade, Eleiza Disko, Conrad Philips, Miss Latshaw, Dennis, Daniel, Awm. Gardner, Wm. S. Perry.

Pg. 43 – Nichlas Jones, Charles Duncomb, Jo. Boss, Josiah Cashman, Wm. Friece, D. Church, W.A. Cook, John Rickert, Clark Church, Wm. Dickson, J. Crane, Gardner.

Pg. 44 – H. Olmstead, Jessee Vanduzen, Wm. Dickson, John Smith, Dennis, Bridget, Alexander Armstrong, John Wallan, grig Putnam, E. Conklin, Mrs. Anderson.

Pg. 45 – Dennis, Hamilton, Daniel, John Showers, Benj. Sayles, Conklin, Wm. Friece, John Smith, Asa Wolverton, Mr. Snow, John Maclem, Justus Sawyer.

Pg. 46 – Jacob Patrick, Clark Church, John Smith, O.W. Everett, D. Hillaker, E. Conklin, Jos. Wright, D.C. Lamberton, Horace Capron, Hamilton, Wm. Friece, Henry S. Crane, M. Patrick, John Clark, M. Crane, Mr. Quackenbush.

Pg/ 47 – Garret Acre, Hamilton, William Staats, Bridge Subscription, James Perry, Hiram Capron, Horace Capron, Thos. Coleman, D. Hilliker, Judson, Daniel Totten, Dennis, Daniel, E. Conklin.

Pg. 48 – Justus Sawyer, Patrick Phelan, John Smith, William Gardner, Hamilton, William Freece, Perry, Richard, Mary Jones, Comfort, Henry Gardner, Richard Whitehouse,Mr. Crane, Hilliker, Geo. Whitehouse.

Pg. 49 – William Parker, M. Patrick, William Gardner, H. Olmstead, Dennis OBrien, Joseph Wright, O.W. Everett, John Smith, William Parker, John Clark, Mr. Patrick, MILL DAM 1832, Comfort DeLong.

Pg 50 – Comfort D Long, Richard, Geo. A. Clark, William Dickson, O Neil, James Ford, Robert Crooks, John D Long, Wm. Freece, J. H. Van Every, Garrett Acre, Daniel O Neil, Elias J. Conklin, Asa Wolverton, Dennis O Brien, Soloman Sayles, Christian Numa.

Pg. 51 – David Hall, Elias Conklin, William Dickson, Mr. Peter, Conrad Philips, Miss Ann Andros, David Wood, Horace Capron, Mrs. Perry, Van Black, John Smith.

Pg. 52 – Geo. A. Clark, Wm. F. Perry, J. D Long, John Smith, Comfort, Parkers, Dennis, Hilliker, David Sovereign, Elias Conklin, MILL RENT ON GRIST MILL, RENT OF HALF THE SAW MILL, Geo. Huffman, W.A. Cook, F. Farnam, Benj. Lot, H.B. Fitchworth.

Pg. 53 – E. J. Conklin, Overholt, J. Stones, Geo. Tillson, Wm. Parker, H. Livings, Dennis, M. Patrick, J. Sawyer, Peter Bemer, D. Showers, Mr. Sprague, B. Sayles, A. Den?, Garrison, J. Monson, Jos. Lawson, Dr. Crouse, Clark Church, P.H. Hamilton, McCartney, Wolverton, Cashman, John Smith, N. Hamilton.

Pg. 54 – William Gardner, Wm. Parker, Conklin, Horace Capron, Wm. Skipton, David Sharpe, Philip Satzbury, Isaac Schanty, H.W. Peterson, Philip Bemer, old Peter Bemer, Wm. Freece, Jos. Wright, G. Acre, Wright, Thos. Coleman, Wm. Parker, Daniel Bawtin?h?r, John Johnson, M Patrick.

Pg. 55 – Dennis OBrien, John D Long, Peter D Long, Samuel Doxie, William Dickson, John Petrie, Joseph Latshaw, Chatterson, B. Lot, John Petrie, Dennis O Brien, Henry Ryan, Hamilton, Adam Stover, G.A. Clark.

Pg. 56 – Daniel Spear, Grig Putnam, A. Armstrong, Fred Ousterhout, Samuel Ward, Soloman Jennings, Oliver Payne, Major Ives, E. P. Forsyth, Mr. Hughs, BRIDGE SUBSCRIPTION OVER SMITH’S CREEK, Hamilton, Brigham, D. Hall, Dennis, Elias J. Concklin, Thomas Miller.

Pg. 57 – Comfort D Long, Fitchworth, Samuel Doxie, Aaron Culver, Richard Whitehouse, Mrs. Totten SEAMTRESS, Elijah Sprague, William Sovereign, John Hamill.

Pg. 58A – Mrs. Lane, Horace Capron, Aaron Cullver, Dennis, Comfort D Long, Hamilton, Samuel Hanchet, William Dickson, Elias J. Conklin, John Smith, Cashman, Wm. Sovereign, Clark Church, Wm. Freece, Garrett Acre, Clark & Crane, Daniel Oneill.

Pg. 58B (note: this page was missed when paginating the journal between pages 58 & 59 and has been designated Pg. 58B) – Benj. Brown, Conklin, William Sovereign, Soloman Sayles, Luther Jefferson, Horace Capron, Comfort D Long, Samuel Doxie, Mr. Huston, Dennis, Elias J. Conklin, Wm. Dickson, Clark Church, Soloman Sayles, Nathan Dopkins.

Pg. 59A – Luther Jefferson, Duncan, Anderson, Dennis OBrien, Richard Whitehouse, Henry Gardner, R. Fisher, O. Everett, Samuel Doxie, Jos. Wright, Geo. Sayles, J. Hammill, Ousterhout, David Hall, John R??ll, J.G. McMaster, chase, Philip Church, D. ONeill, J. Showers, Horace Capron, Henry Ryan.

Pg. 59B (note: this page was missed when paginating the journal between pages 59 &60 and has been designated Pg. 59B) Mary Jones, Oliver Paine, Wm. Johnson, Wm. Soverign, H.T. Judson, Negro, Mrs. Pearce, Wm. Parker, Clark & Crane, Samuel L. Paine, J. Showers, D. Algar, Mr. Innis, Man on the town line, John Smith, Judson, Alex. Armstrong, Joseph Hustin, Thomas Coleman, Horace Capron.

Pg. 60 – Robert Fisher, William Soverign, Mrs. Capron, Clark & Crane, John Smith, John Hamill, Judson, Elizer Moor, Benj. Brown, Ezra Leonard, Samuel Hanchet, Samuel Heath, Conrad Phillips, Daniel O Brien, James Conklin, James Nelson, Sam Paine, Jos. Wright, Henry Gardner, Richard Whitehouse, William Paine, Julia Ann Hocks, Mary Jones.

Pg. 61 – Indian Smith, John Hammill, Wm. Soverign, James Nelson, Julian Hocks, Hannah McCarty, Nathan Dopkins, Thomas McLin, Coleman, M. Crane, John Showers, Sam. Heath, E. Mudge, Ezra Leonard, Dopkins, Sam Paine.

Pg. 62 – E. Mudge, Dennis, Ezra Leonard, Hamilton, P. Faling, Mrs. Capron, Fitchworth, Richard Whitehouse, John Rumrill, H.S. Crane, Joseph Wright, Daniel Spear, Wm. Hume, E.P. Forsyth, Garret Acre, David Hall.

Pg. 63 - (work on this volume is ongoing)

Links

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.